FREE Shipping On All Orders Over $49 Learn more
Acan Coral (LPS)
Sold Out

    Acan Coral (LPS)

    $39.99
    DESCRIPTION

    Acanthastrea echinata, AKA the Acan coral, is a very popular Large Polyp Stony Coral (LPS). Acan corals are one of the best types of coral for beginner and intermediate hobbyists. 

     
    Scientific Name
    Acanthastrea spp.
    Common Names
    Acans and micros
    Common Colors
    Purples, blues, greens, oranges, yellows, reds
    Care Level
    Easy
    Temperament
    Aggressive
    Lighting
    Low-Moderate (50-150 PAR)
    Tank Placement
    Bottom, Middle
    Flow Rate
    Low-Moderate
    Temperature Range
    76-82 degrees F
    pH Range
    8.0 – 8.4
    Salinity
    1.025 or 35 PPT
    Alkalinity
    8 – 12 dKH
    REVIEWS